Gluten-free treat recommendation!!
I was a little startled when someone on the PhoenixCeliac@yahoogroups.com e-mail loop noted that rice malt can contain barley, which is not gluten-free. I looked it up via Google, and saw that, yes, very often, barley is combined with rice to make rice malt, though it can be made from 100% rice.
I was particularly concerned because one of my new favorite treats are Trio bars from Mrs. May’s, which I buy from Costco. They’re reasonable: about $16 for a box of 20, and are packaged with a “gluten-free” labelling.
So, I sent an e-mail enquiry to Mrs. May’s, yesterday.
I have celiac disease, as do two of my four kids. I have purchased Trio
bars from Costco, and really enjoy them (especially strawberry and
blueberry). I haven’t had any noticeable gluten reactions from them.
However, someone recently pointed out to me that rice malt is often made
with combined rice and sprouted barley. Barley contains gluten, and it is
my goal to completely avoid even trace amounts of gluten, whenever it is
knowingly possible. I know you are associated with CSA, which I applaud,
and it lends to my trust in you as a company. However, I want to make
absolutely certain that your rice malt is NOT made with barley. Thank you!
I heard back from their customer service department today!
Thank you for your inquiry. As per your concern about the rice malt
containing barley, we are happy to advise you that our rice malt contains no
barley what so ever. Our rice malt is produced in our own factory and
therefore we are 100% certain that no barley is in our rice malt. We hope
we have assisted you correctly. If you have any other questions, comments,
or concerns feel free to contact us at any time.